579 Howard Avenue, Holland, MI 49424 (MLS# 26057441)


$390,000
579 Howard Avenue
Holland, MI 49424
MLS# 26057441
2 beds  |  2 baths  |  1664 sqft

 | 

002_file_9699
  1 / 41  
002_file_9699 006_file_7945 014_file_8801 013_file_5124 017_file_8902 016_file_2865 015_file_4817 019_file_3348 020_file_5330 018_file_7975 021_file_7504 007_file_1944 008_file_8649 009_file_9889 010_file_2773 011_file_3885 012_file_1646 022_file_4128 023_file_1192 029_file_6071 030_file_5925 026_file_7107 027_file_4869 028_file_6228 024_file_3321 025_file_2087 031_file_3981 033_file_3393 034_file_8592 035_file_8498 036_file_5010 037_file_4712 042_file_8590 038_file_7059 004_file_8653 005_file_4573 003_file_1946 039_file_5587 041_file_1085 040_file_2710 043_file_7755
Open House (11/07/2026 - 10:00 am - 11:30 am)

Property Description
Welcome home to 579 Howard Ave, a beautifully updated ranch on Holland's desirable northside! Set on a gorgeous lot just minutes from bike paths and Lake Macatawa, this home makes it easy to enjoy everything West Michigan has to offer. Inside, the refreshed full bathrooms each feature a stylish walk-in tiled shower and quartz counters. Primary bathroom also features electric heated floors, including shower floor. The kitchen is ready to impress with granite countertops, a spacious island, tile backsplash and 2nd prep sink. Additional kitchen features include pop up range hood. The living room hosts focal wall with built-in electric fireplace recessed/mounted TV, which will remain. Thoughtful accessibility features, including zero-step entry to most of the home and accessible kitchen spaces, offer easy one-level living for every stage of life. The room dimensions are spacious. Sliders open onto the deck to take in views of the backyard, whether it's morning coffee or summer evenings

Details
Documents
Location & Property Info
Cross Streets: Hazelbank Ave & Wedgewood Dr
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Municipality: Holland Twp
Office/Contract Info
Auction or For Sale: For Sale
List Price/SqFt: 234.38
General Property Info
New Construction: No
Lot Dimensions: 83.35x187.34
Road Frontage: 83.35
Garage Y/N: Yes
Garage Spaces: 2
Fireplace: Yes
Total Fireplaces: 1
Waterfront: No
Income Property: No
Basement: No
Total Rooms AG: 6
Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1664
SqFt Above Grade: 1664
Below Grade Finished SqFt: 0
Below Grade Unfinished SqFt: 0
Building Total SqFt: 1664
Total Beds Above Grade: 2
Main Level Primary: Yes
Stories: 1
School District: West Ottawa
Association YN: No
Lot Measurement: Acres
Lot Acres: 0.39
Lot Square Footage: 16858
Year Built: 1995
Total Bedrooms: 2
Full Baths: 2
Total Baths: 2
Tax Info
Taxable Value: 169000
SEV: 169000
For Tax Year: 2025
Seller's Annual Property Tax: 5201.94
Tax Year: 2025
Homestead %: 100
Spec Assessment & Type: None Known
Tax ID #: 70-16-30-151-052
Remarks & Misc
Public Remarks: Welcome home to 579 Howard Ave, a beautifully updated ranch on Holland's desirable northside! Set on a gorgeous lot just minutes from bike paths and Lake Macatawa, this home makes it easy to enjoy everything West Michigan has to offer. Inside, the refreshed full bathrooms each feature a stylish walk-in tiled shower and quartz counters. Primary bathroom also features electric heated floors, including shower floor. The kitchen is ready to impress with granite countertops, a spacious island, tile backsplash and 2nd prep sink. Additional kitchen features include pop up range hood. The living room hosts focal wall with built-in electric fireplace recessed/mounted TV, which will remain. Thoughtful accessibility features, including zero-step entry to most of the home and accessible kitchen spaces, offer easy one-level living for every stage of life. The room dimensions are spacious. Sliders open onto the deck to take in views of the backyard, whether it's morning coffee or summer evenings
Legal: PART OF LOT 22 COM N 0D 44M 28S E 848.88 FT & S 72D 05M 17S E 896.58 FT FROM W 1/4 COR, TH N 25D 31M 39S E 94.78 FT, S 67D 54M 26S E 201.03 FT, S 35D 52M 47S W 83.35 FT, TH N 72D 05M 17S W 187.34 FT TO BEG. HYMA'S SUPRV RESUB FROM 16-30-151-039 4/95
Street Type
Paved: 1
Public: 1
Util Avail at Street
Cable Available: 1
Electricity Available: 1
Natural Gas Available: 1
Utilities Attached
Natural Gas Connected: 1
Sewer
Public Sewer: 1
Water
Public: 1
Terms Available
Cash: 1
Conventional: 1
Laundry Features
Main Level: 1
Exterior Material
Vinyl Siding: 1
Roofing
Composition: 1
Parking Features
Attached: 1
Garage Faces Front: 1
Heat Source
Natural Gas: 1
Sale Conditions
None: 1
Heat Type
Forced Air: 1
Air Conditioning
Central Air: 1
Access Feat
Accessibility Features: No
Upper Rooms
Total Baths Above Grade: 2
Main Rooms
Main Bedrooms: 2
Main Full Baths: 2
Main Level SQFT: 1664
Lower Rooms
Lower Finished SQFT: 0
Total Lower SQFT: 0
Driveway
Paved: 1
Substructure
Crawl Space: 1
Windows
Screens: 1
Kitchen Features
Center Island: 1
Eating Area: 1
Pantry: 1
Snack Bar: 1
Fireplace
Electric Built-in: 1
Living Room: 1
Additional Items
Ceiling Fan(s): 1
Ensuite: 1
Garage Door Opener: 1
Sump Pump: 1
Appliances
Dishwasher: 1
Microwave: 1
Oven: 1
Refrigerator: 1
Water Heater
Natural Gas: 1
Flooring
Carpet: 1
Ceramic Tile: 1
Laminate: 1
Landscape
Ground Cover: 1
Shrubs/Hedges: 1
Architectural Style
Ranch: 1
Location Property Info
County: Ottawa
Street #: 579
Street Name: Howard
Suffix: Avenue
State: MI
Zip Code: 49424
Zip (4): 2741
OfficeContract Info
Status: Active
List Price: $390,000
Current Price: $390,000
Listing Date: 2026-10-29
Property Features
Laundry Features: Main Level
Exterior Material: Vinyl Siding
Roofing: Composition
Windows: Screens
Substructure: Crawl Space
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water: Public
Utilities Attached: Natural Gas Connected
Util Avail at Street: Cable Available; Electricity Available; Natural Gas Available
Kitchen Features: Center Island; Eating Area; Pantry; Snack Bar
Fireplace: Electric Built-in; Living Room
Additional Items: Ceiling Fan(s); Ensuite; Garage Door Opener; Sump Pump
Appliances: Dishwasher; Microwave; Oven; Refrigerator
Heat Source: Natural Gas
Heat Type: Forced Air
Air Conditioning: Central Air
Water Heater: Natural Gas
Flooring: Carpet; Ceramic Tile; Laminate
Landscape: Ground Cover; Shrubs/Hedges
Parking Features: Attached; Garage Faces Front
Architectural Style: Ranch
Driveway: Paved
Street Type: Paved; Public
Terms Available: Cash; Conventional
Sale Conditions: None
Supplements
with friends. Each bedroom has access to the deck & ensuite bathroom. An attached two-stall garage, extra parking and RV electrical hookup, plus a convenient crawlspace access from the garage round out this move-in-ready gem. Don't want to miss it. Refrigerator in kitchen will not remain in the home, the one included is in the garage. Seller reserves the right to set an offer deadline. No buyer letters.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Kitchen15.0019.00
Living Room16.0030.00
Primary Bedroom15.0015.00
Primary Bathroom7.0010.00
Bedroom 214.0015.00
Bathroom 29.0010.00
Laundry10.006.00

IDX
Listing Office: RE/MAX Lakeshore
Listing Agent: Alicia M Kramer
Source MLS Verified

Last Updated: October - 29 - 2026

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the MLS of MICHRIC , and site contains live data. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.